CLA-2-84:R:N:N1:104 814633

8418.69.0095

Ms. Audrey Szatkowski
Schenker International, Inc.
123 Sivert Court
Bensenville, IL 60106

RE: The tariff classification of absorption type refrigerators, freezers and combined refrigerator/freezers from Sweden.

Dear Ms. Szatkowski:

In your letter dated September 6, 1995 on behalf of Dometic Corp. of Elkhart, Indiana you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Dometic combination refrigerator/freezer models fitted with separate external doors include the following:

RM 2807, RM 2607 RM 2811, RM 2611 RM 3807, RM 3607 RM 4804 RM 7030, RM 7130 (side-by-side type) S 1821, S 1621 RA 1302

All of the above are designed for use in RV's except for the RA 1302. Features may include shelf retainer bars, "Magic Fingers" and travel door latches.

Combined refrigerator/freezer, single door models include:

RM 2510, 2410, 2310 S 1521 RM 2202 (compact model)

All of these are for RV use.

Refrigerator only models include:

RC-2000 (chest type unit, also described as a mobil cooler) RM 2191/93 (compact models for RV use)

Freezer only:

Portable Freezer FC-140 (chest type)

The applicable subheading for the refrigerator/freezer models fitted with separate external doors will be 8418.10.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combined refrigerator-freezers, fitted with separate external doors, other (than compression type). The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent.

The applicable subheading for the single door refrigerator/ freezers and the refrigerators without freezers will be 8418.22.0000, HTS, which provides for refrigerators, household type: absorbtion type, electrical. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent.

The applicable subheading for the Portable Freezer Model FC- 140 will be 8418.30.0000, HTS, which provides for freezers of the chest type, not exceeding 800 liters capacity while the Portable Refrigerator Model RC-2000 will be classified under HTS subheading 8418.69.0095 which provides for other refrigerating or freezing equipment: other. The rate of duty for both of these subheadings will be 2.3 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-466-5670.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division